Operation of writing column as rows and rows as column is termed as

  • A. derivation
  • B. integration
  • C. transportation
  • D. inversion
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Vector has a tip which is called its

  • A. initial point
  • B. critical point
  • C. terminal point
  • D. final point
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Cosine and sines trigonometric systems are

  • A. orthogonal
  • B. at 30°
  • C. at 360°
  • D. at 240°
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Integral over curves are called

  • A. line integral
  • B. surface integral
  • C. triple integral
  • D. quadratic integral
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Family of curves that intersect another family of curves at right angles is called

  • A. orthogonal
  • B. orthotomic
  • C. radial
  • D. cissoids
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An integral over a three dimensional domain is called

  • A. line integral
  • B. surface integral
  • C. double integral
  • D. volume integral
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A matrix which is formed by turning all rows of a given matrix into columns and vice-versa is called

  • A. skew matrix
  • B. transpose matrix
  • C. augmented matrix
  • D. identity matrix
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Matrix which is a square matrix whose transpose equals its negative is called

  • A. symmetric matrix
  • B. skew symmetric matrix
  • C. augmented matrix
  • D. triangular matrix
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In z=r(cosθ+isinθ), θ is called

  • A. absolute value
  • B. primary value
  • C. secondary value
  • D. argument
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Law which states that for any continuous, differentiable function that has two equal values at two distinct points, function must have a point on function where first derivative is zero is called

  • A. Rolle's Theorem
  • B. Laurent theorem
  • C. Balzano theorem
  • D. Miller theorem
  • Correct Answer: Option A