In absence of applied electric field in nonpolar dielectric materials, charges are averaged in such a way that

  • A. opposite charges add each other
  • B. opposite charges cancel each other
  • C. similar charges add each other
  • D. similar charges repel each other
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In conductors, opposite charges are separated by

  • A. dielectric
  • B. insulator
  • C. microscopic distances
  • D. large distances
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Material posses electrical polarization in which absence of an applied field and owing to their structure, possess

  • A. permanent dipole moment
  • B. temporary dipole moment
  • C. permanent magnetic
  • D. temporary magnet
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Dielectric constitutive relationship is

  • A. D=∊
  • B. D=∊HE
  • C. D=∊E
  • D. D=∊H
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Electric susceptibility is inversely proportional to

  • A. permitivity
  • B. polarization vector
  • C. magnetic field intensity
  • D. permeability
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If ∊ is dielectric permitivity, than ∊=

  • A. relative permitivity
  • B. free space permitivity
  • C. sum of relative and free space permitivity
  • D. product of relative and free space permitivity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Dielectric constant of paraffin is

  • A. 2.1
  • B. 1.03
  • C. 2.22
  • D. 2.8
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Dieelectric constant of air is

  • A. 1.0006
  • B. 1.03
  • C. 2.1
  • D. 2.2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Dielectrics are basically

  • A. insulators
  • B. semiconductors
  • C. superconductors
  • D. conductors
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electrical polarity’s measurement of charges present in as system is termed as

  • A. electric dipole moment
  • B. transition dipole moment
  • C. bond dipole moment
  • D. magnetic dipole moment
  • Correct Answer: Option A