Lime when added in excess quantity

  • A. makes the cement unsound
  • B. cuses the cement to expand and disintegrate
  • C. lowers the clinkering temperature of cement
  • D. both (a) and (b)
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following ingredient of cement when added in excess quantity, causes the cement to set slowly?

  • A. Lime
  • B. silica
  • C. alumina
  • D. iron oxide
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Plain cement concrete is strong in taking

  • A. tensile stress
  • B. compressive stress
  • C. shear stress
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Reinforced cement concrete is equally strong in taking

  • A. tensile and compressive stresses
  • B. compressive and shear stresses
  • C. tensile, compressive and shear stresses
  • D. tensile and shear stresses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ferro-concrete is another name given to

  • A. plain cement concrete
  • B. reinforced cement concrete
  • C. prestressed cement concrete
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For heat and sound insulation purposes, we shall use

  • A. vacuum concrete
  • B. air-entrained concrete
  • C. saw dust concrete
  • D. both (b) and (c)
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The cement concrete, from which entrained air and excess water are removed after placing it in position, is called

  • A. vacuum concrete
  • B. light weight concrete
  • C. prestressed concrete
  • D. sawdust concrete
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The removal of excess air after placing concrete helps in increasing the strength of concrete by

  • A. 15 to 20%
  • B. 20 to 30%
  • C. 30 to 50%
  • D. 50 to 70%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The cement concrete prepared by mixing aluminium in it, is called

  • A. air-entrained concrete
  • B. cellular concrete
  • C. aerated concrete
  • D. any one of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The light-weight concrete is prepared by

  • A. mixing Portland cement with sawdust in specified proportion in the concrete
  • B. using coke-breeze, cinder or slag as aggregate in the concrete
  • C. mixing aluminium in the concrete
  • D. none of tha above
  • Correct Answer: Option B