To restrict entry into others

  • A. Call gate
  • B. Frame gate
  • C. Jump
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When computer processor does not get a data item it requires in cache, then problem is known as

  • A. Cache miss
  • B. Cache hit
  • C. File caches
  • D. Name cache
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A better measurement of performance of memory-hierarchy is the

  • A. Average memory access time
  • B. Average memory hit rate
  • C. Average memory miss rate
  • D. Write stall
  • Correct Answer: Option A

64-bit virtual address of AMD64 architecture is mapped onto

  • A. 64 bits physical addresses
  • B. 32 bits physical addresses
  • C. 52 bits physical addresses
  • D. 128 bits physical addresses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Policy for memory hierarchies: L1 data are never found in an L2 cache, refers to

  • A. Write buffer
  • B. Multilevel exclusion
  • C. Write-through
  • D. Multilevel inclusion
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To help operating system estimate LRU, many processors provide a

  • A. Use bit
  • B. Reference bit
  • C. Fault bit
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A small page size will result in less wasted storage when a contiguous region of virtualmemory is not equal in size to a multiple of page size, this unused memory is known as

  • A. Segmentation
  • B. External fragmentation
  • C. Internal fragmentation
  • D. All above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For reducing chance of throwing information which soon will be needed, this technique used is

  • A. Least recently used
  • B. Random
  • C. First in, first out
  • D. First in, last out
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Natural policy uses for memory hierarchies: L1 data of cache are always present in L2 level of cache, refers to

  • A. Write buffer
  • B. Read buffer
  • C. Write-through
  • D. Multilevel inclusion
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If each block having one place to be appear in cache, this cache is said to be

  • A. Indirectly mapped
  • B. Directly mapped
  • C. Pages
  • D. Registers
  • Correct Answer: Option B