If ethanol will be used in elimination reaction of Halogenoalkanes it will produce

  • A. alkanes
  • B. alkenes
  • C. ketone
  • D. carbonyl
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Iodoalkanes are Nucleophilic substitution reactions which are

  • A. fastest
  • B. slowest
  • C. continuous
  • D. rapid
  • Correct Answer: Option A

ChloroFluoroCarbon (CFC) is non-toxic and non-flammable was said by chemist

  • A. Thomas Medley
  • B. Thomas jenny
  • C. J.J Thomson
  • D. Albert Einstein
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Haloalkanes react with water in silver nitrate solution to give off

  • A. alcohol
  • B. yeast
  • C. ester
  • D. ketone
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Nucleophilic substitution reaction is slowest with

  • A. iodoalkanes
  • B. fluoroalkanes
  • C. chloroalkanes
  • D. bromoalkalnes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Bond breakage in ChloroFluoroCaron (CFC) molecules releases highly reactive

  • A. chlorine radicals
  • B. chlorine free radicals
  • C. free electrons
  • D. free ions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Monomer which is used to make Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) is called

  • A. chloroethene
  • B. chloromethane
  • C. chloropropane
  • D. chlorobutane
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Volatile CFCs are used as

  • A. aerosols
  • B. propellants
  • C. solvents
  • D. all of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Introducing a halogen atom into an alkene can greatly reduce its

  • A. polarity
  • B. volatility
  • C. flammability
  • D. reactivity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Reaction involving breakdown of water molecule is known as

  • A. heterolytic
  • B. hydrolysis
  • C. homolytic
  • D. all of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B