Which of following is relevant to office automation?

  • A. document management system
  • B. message-handling system
  • C. office supports system
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Most applications of robotic are used in area of

  • A. cooking
  • B. manufacturing
  • C. teaching
  • D. farming
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Use of computer in education is started in

  • A. 1960s
  • B. 1970s
  • C. 1980s
  • D. 1990s
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In computer, benefit of CAD may be summed up as

  • A. accuracy
  • B. repeatability
  • C. speed and flexibility of production
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A word processor can be used to

  • A. write text
  • B. edit text
  • C. print text
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of following is related to business?

  • A. marketing
  • B. stock exchange
  • C. banks
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Typically, an ATM is used for

  • A. record keeping
  • B. budget making
  • C. watching movies
  • D. withdrawing cash
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of following operating system is better for implementing a Client-Server network?

  • A. MS-DOS
  • B. Windows 95
  • C. windows 98
  • D. windows 2000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Device which is used in stores to directly read universal production code printed on each product sold is called

  • A. bar code reader
  • B. laser light
  • C. spy cam
  • D. printer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Program that allows OS to work with a printer or a video card is a(n)

  • A. utility
  • B. driver
  • C. applet
  • D. system call
  • Correct Answer: Option A