Plain cement concrete is strong in taking

  • A. tensile stress
  • B. compressive stress
  • C. shear stress
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Reinforced cement concrete is equally strong in taking

  • A. tensile and compressive stresses
  • B. compressive and shear stresses
  • C. tensile, compressive and shear stresses
  • D. tensile and shear stresses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ferro-concrete is another name given to

  • A. plain cement concrete
  • B. reinforced cement concrete
  • C. prestressed cement concrete
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The characteristic, which makes the concrete a versatile and widely used material of modern consturction, is the possibility of

  • A. controlling the properties of concrete by using appropriate ingredients
  • B. moulding the concrete in any desired shape
  • C. complete mechanisation of concrete preparation and its placing process
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following statement is wrong?

  • A. The concrete can not be pumped.
  • B. The concrete should have maximum creep.
  • C. The concrete structures can be put to use immediately ater their construction.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In making precast structural units for partition and wall lining purposes, the concrete should be

  • A. sawdust concrete
  • B. air-entrained concrete
  • C. light-weight concrete
  • D. vacuum concrete
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The sound absorption coefficient of light weight concrete is nearly

  • A. twice
  • B. three times
  • C. four times
  • D. six times
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The light-weight concrete is prepared by

  • A. mixing Portland cement with sawdust in specified proportion in the concrete
  • B. using coke-breeze, cinder or slag as aggregate in the concrete
  • C. mixing aluminium in the concrete
  • D. none of tha above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The cement concrete prepared by mixing aluminium in it, is called

  • A. air-entrained concrete
  • B. cellular concrete
  • C. aerated concrete
  • D. any one of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The removal of excess air after placing concrete helps in increasing the strength of concrete by

  • A. 15 to 20%
  • B. 20 to 30%
  • C. 30 to 50%
  • D. 50 to 70%
  • Correct Answer: Option A