General Knowledge McQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 384 Question/Answers about Topic General Knowledge McQ

Osaka (Japan) is known as

  • A. Manchester of orient
  • B. land of morning calm
  • C. land of cakes
  • D. queen of Adriatic
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which city is famous for its magnificent harbor?

  • A. Bristol
  • B. Berlin
  • C. Lhasa
  • D. Lisbon
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Eiffel tower was built by

  • A. Alexander Eiffel
  • B. Jean Henry Durant
  • C. James Cook
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Red Cross was founded by

  • A. James Cook
  • B. Alexander Eiffel
  • C. Jean Henry Durant
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which one of following was first man who reaches North Pole?

  • A. Matthew Henson
  • B. John Milton
  • C. Margaret Thatcher
  • D. Rear Admiral Robert E. Peary
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which one of following was first President of Egypt?

  • A. Thomas Jefferson
  • B. Frederick Cook
  • C. Muhammad Nequib
  • D. Captain Ronald Amundson
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Chloromycetin is a drug for

  • A. typhoid
  • B. tuberculosis
  • C. cancer
  • D. hepatitis
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Lightning conductors are made up of

  • A. iron
  • B. copper
  • C. tungsten
  • D. copper
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which one of following is source of immediate energy for cellular activity?

  • A. DPT
  • B. RNE
  • C. ATP
  • D. NDU
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Mercury is used in thermometers because it has a

  • A. high temperature
  • B. high conductivity
  • C. high heat
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B