BiCMOS Digital Circuits MCQs

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic BiCMOS Digital Circuits MCQs

CMOS offers high

  • A. input impedance
  • B. output impedance
  • C. gain
  • D. switching
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Time required to charge and discharge of capacitance is

  • A. Static delay
  • B. Dynamic delay
  • C. Propagation delay
  • D. turn-off time
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which transistor doesn’t face long propagation delays?

  • A. BJTs
  • B. PMOS
  • C. NMOS
  • D. CMOS
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which transistor has high current driving capability?

  • A. BJTs
  • B. PMOS
  • C. NMOS
  • D. CMOS
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pentium, Pentium Pro, and SuperSPARC microprocessors also used

  • A. DCT
  • B. DTL
  • C. RTL
  • D. BiCMOS
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An evolved semiconductor technology that integrates two formerly separate semiconductor technologies in a single integrated circuit device is called

  • A. ECL
  • B. TCL
  • C. BiCMOS
  • D. Schottky TTL
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which transistor doesn’t have wide noise margin?

  • A. BJTs
  • B. PMOS
  • C. NMOS
  • D. CMOS
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In BiCMOS inverters, at large output currents voltage drop across rC results in lowering voltage at intrinsic

  • A. emitter terminal
  • B. collector terminal
  • C. gate terminal
  • D. drain terminal
  • Correct Answer: Option B

BiCMOS is suitable for implementation of high performance

  • A. digital circuits
  • B. DC circuits
  • C. analog circuit
  • D. AC circuits
  • Correct Answer: Option C

BiCMOS Inverter at its result side has

  • A. low input impedance
  • B. low output impedance
  • C. high output impedance
  • D. slow switching speed
  • Correct Answer: Option B