Analog to Digital Converters MCQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 17 Question/Answers about Topic Analog to Digital Converters MCQ

ADC conversion involves

  • A. quantization
  • B. simulation
  • C. summation
  • D. subtraction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A system that converts a digital signal into an analog signal is called

  • A. ADC
  • B. DAC
  • C. AAC
  • D. DDC
  • Correct Answer: Option B

ADC input is sampled by

  • A. Nyquist rate
  • B. Newton rate
  • C. Ohms rate
  • D. Lens rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pulse width modulator is a type of

  • A. ADC
  • B. DAC
  • C. AAC
  • D. DDC
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A measurement of maximum speed at which DACs circuitry can operate and still produce correct output is called

  • A. maximum sampling rate
  • B. minimum sampling rate
  • C. maximum summation rate
  • D. minimum summation rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Converter which converts analog signal to digital one is known as

  • A. ADC
  • B. DAC
  • C. AAC
  • D. DDC
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Very small amount of random noise , which is added to input before conversion is called

  • A. dither
  • B. ditcher
  • C. dilter
  • D. silter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Individual segments in seven segment display are coded

  • A. randomly
  • B. clockwise
  • C. anti clockwise
  • D. 7 to 0
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ramp ADC uses a binary counter and digital-to-analog converter to generate a

  • A. ramp equation
  • B. ramp test waveform
  • C. ramp input
  • D. ramp output
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Quantization error is basically

  • A. noise
  • B. sound
  • C. light
  • D. wave
  • Correct Answer: Option A