Networks, Storage and Data MCQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 322 Question/Answers about Topic Networks, Storage and Data MCQ

Little Endian byte order puts byte having address

  • A. Least significant position
  • B. Middle significant position
  • C. Most significant position
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Add R4,#3, given instruction is example of

  • A. Effective addressing
  • B. Immediate addressing
  • C. Displacement
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Big Endian byte order putting byte having address

  • A. Least significant position
  • B. Middle significant position
  • C. Registry
  • D. Most significant position
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Width of object like a double-word will be having a size of

  • A. 2 bytes
  • B. 4 bytes
  • C. 7 bytes
  • D. 8 bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Whenever a memory location is used, then actual memory address specified through addressing mode, is called the

  • A. Servers
  • B. Effective address
  • C. Immediate address
  • D. Registry
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Regs[R4] ? Regs[R4]+ Regs[R3]; given statement represents the

  • A. Register addressing mode
  • B. Immediate addressing mode
  • C. Effective addressing mode
  • D. Register indirect addressing mode
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An access towards an object of size a single bytes at byte address A is aligned, if

  • A. A mod s + 0
  • B. A mod s = 1
  • C. A mod s = 0
  • D. A mod s - 0
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a comparing instruction and branch instruction uses some architectures, to treat these comparisons chooses as

  • A. Error
  • B. Exceptions
  • C. Special cases
  • D. All above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Library that allows a library for loading and linking at runtime, only when program invokes it, is known as

  • A. Packed decimal
  • B. Virtual functions
  • C. Dynamically shared libraries
  • D. Data dependence
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Devices that are being used primarily for database, file server, and mostly for Web applications are known as

  • A. Servers
  • B. Desktops
  • C. Tablets
  • D. Supercomputers
  • Correct Answer: Option A