Networking MCQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 664 Question/Answers about Topic Networking MCQ

In Network Management System, a large network is usually made up of hundreds of

  • A. Domains
  • B. Protocols
  • C. Entities
  • D. IP
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Server program running on agent can check the

  • A. Information
  • B. Environment
  • C. Database
  • D. SNMP Protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Network Management System, Fault management is closely related to

  • A. Performance Management
  • B. Security Management
  • C. Active Management
  • D. Reserved Management
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Network Management System, agent keeps performance information in a

  • A. Domains
  • B. IP
  • C. Database
  • D. Data Protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A switch can allow fast handling of the

  • A. Tokens
  • B. Frames
  • C. Packets
  • D. Slots
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Adjusting network components and features, can be a daily occurrence in a large network is called

  • A. Reconciliation
  • B. Reservation
  • C. Restoration
  • D. Reconfiguration
  • Correct Answer: Option D

SMI Stands for

  • A. Solution of Management information
  • B. Structure of Management information
  • C. Slots of Management information
  • D. Sites of Management information
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), uses services of UDP on

  • A. 2 Well-Known Ports
  • B. 3 Well-Known Ports
  • C. 4 Well-Known Ports
  • D. 5 Well-Known Ports
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Entities of network management system have an initial configuration when network is set up, but can change with

  • A. Server
  • B. Time
  • C. Entity
  • D. Proxy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A reactive fault management system is responsible for

  • A. Detecting and Isolating
  • B. Correcting, and Recording
  • C. Security and Recording
  • D. Both A & B
  • Correct Answer: Option D