Database Management System MCQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 643 Question/Answers about Topic Database Management System MCQ

Kind of subclass on which entity become part of subclass by putting some condition on attribute values is classified as

  • A. predicate segregation subclass
  • B. predicate aggregation subclass
  • C. predicate-defined subclass
  • D. indicate-defined subclass
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Association between aggregate and primitive objects is classified as

  • A. IS-A-SUPERCLASS-OF relationship
  • B. IS-A-SUBCLASS-OF relationship
  • C. IS-A-COMPONENT-OF relationship
  • D. IS-A-PART-OF relationship
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Concept which describes domain of knowledge is considered as

  • A. morphology
  • B. ontology
  • C. anthropology
  • D. terminology
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Considering abstraction concepts, process of assigning similar entities to similar entity types systematically is called

  • A. classification
  • B. instantiation
  • C. identification
  • D. exception abstract
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Category which considers subset of union of entities included in super class is classified

  • A. disjoint super class
  • B. joined super class
  • C. total super class
  • D. partial super class
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of class whose entities belongs to some other data class is called

  • A. concrete classes
  • B. abstract classes
  • C. leaf node classes
  • D. template classes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to enhanced-entity relationships, association between super class and subclass is as

  • A. super class is subset of subclass
  • B. subclass is subset of super class
  • C. subclass is partial joint of super class
  • D. super class is partial joint of subclass
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Possible specialization constraint includes

  • A. disjoint and total
  • B. overlapping and total
  • C. overlapping and partial
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hierarchy in which each subclass participates in one subclass relationship is classified as

  • A. specialization hierarchy
  • B. generalization hierarchy
  • C. jointness hierarchy
  • D. disjoint hierarchy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of lattice in which a subclass can be class or subclass in more than one association of subclasses is classified as

  • A. attribution lattice
  • B. specialization lattice
  • C. generalization lattice
  • D. disjoint lattice
  • Correct Answer: Option B