Chemistry Quiz

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 262 Question/Answers about Topic Chemistry Quiz

Factors which affect rate of chemical reaction are

  • A. surface area
  • B. temperature, catalysts
  • C. concentration
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Rate of reaction is change in amount of reactants or products in specific

  • A. volume
  • B. density
  • C. time
  • D. area
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a sample of substance, at any given temperature energy of all particles will

  • A. not be same
  • B. be same
  • C. equal
  • D. constant
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Most enzymes lose their effectiveness at temperature about

  • A. 25 °C
  • B. 35 °C
  • C. 55 °C
  • D. 45 °C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Effect of pressure is in case of gases is similar to effect of

  • A. concentration
  • B. molarities
  • C. temeprature
  • D. humidity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

By lowering activation energy mixture will have sufficient energy to

  • A. reduced
  • B. react
  • C. produce
  • D. act
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If concentration of solution will be greater then number of solute particles will be

  • A. lower
  • B. greater
  • C. same
  • D. equal
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Enzymes are biological

  • A. substrate
  • B. catalysts
  • C. products
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Specific shape of enzyme molecules accommodate reactant molecules at their

  • A. active site
  • B. initial state
  • C. final state
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If particles have enough energy to react and change themselves into product particles make possible

  • A. effective collision
  • B. successful collision
  • C. both A and B
  • D. unsuccessful collision
  • Correct Answer: Option C