Chemical Bonding MCQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 178 Question/Answers about Topic Chemical Bonding MCQ

One of given compounds with same number of electrons, have lower boiling point, that compound is

  • A. 2,2 dimethyl propane
  • B. pentane
  • C. hexane
  • D. butene
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A dot and cross diagram reflects

  • A. outer electron shells
  • B. charge of ion
  • C. neutrons and protons in a nucleus
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Attractive forces between metal ions and delocalized electrons can be made weaker only at

  • A. high temperatures
  • B. high pressures
  • C. low pressures
  • D. low temperature
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electrons which are not associated with a single type of atom are termed as

  • A. spectators
  • B. delocalized
  • C. lone pair
  • D. mobile
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Isolated atoms are found in

  • A. metals
  • B. non-metals
  • C. transition metals
  • D. noble gases
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Compounds which require high melting point, boiling point, high enthalpy change and lot of energy to overcome of delocalized electrons are

  • A. metals
  • B. ionic compounds
  • C. covalent compounds
  • D. non-metals
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In creation of Van der Waal’s forces, series of actions that happens first is

  • A. A temporary dipole is set up.
  • B. Temporary dipoles are formed, because electron clouds are always moving.
  • C. More of charge cloud gathers on one side of molecule/atom.
  • D. Temporary dipole induces a dipole in neighboring atom/molecule.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Lone pair of electrons as compared to bond pair of electrons creates electron charge cloud which is

  • A. less concentrated
  • B. more concentrated
  • C. transitional
  • D. exchangeable
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ability to attract bond pair of electron towards itself of a covalently bond atom is called as

  • A. polarity
  • B. molarities
  • C. electronegativity
  • D. shielding effect
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In ammonia, greater repulsion is of

  • A. lone pair-bond pair
  • B. bond pair-bond pair
  • C. lone pair-lone pair
  • D. lone pair-bond pair-lone pair
  • Correct Answer: Option A