Chemical Engineering MCQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 178 Question/Answers about Topic Chemical Engineering MCQ

Attractive forces between metal ions and delocalized electrons can be made weaker only at

  • A. high temperatures
  • B. high pressures
  • C. low pressures
  • D. low temperature
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electrons which are not associated with a single type of atom are termed as

  • A. spectators
  • B. delocalized
  • C. lone pair
  • D. mobile
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One of given compounds with same number of electrons, have lower boiling point, that compound is

  • A. 2,2 dimethyl propane
  • B. pentane
  • C. hexane
  • D. butene
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A dot and cross diagram reflects

  • A. outer electron shells
  • B. charge of ion
  • C. neutrons and protons in a nucleus
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Lone pair of electrons as compared to bond pair of electrons creates electron charge cloud which is

  • A. less concentrated
  • B. more concentrated
  • C. transitional
  • D. exchangeable
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ability to attract bond pair of electron towards itself of a covalently bond atom is called as

  • A. polarity
  • B. molarities
  • C. electronegativity
  • D. shielding effect
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In ammonia, greater repulsion is of

  • A. lone pair-bond pair
  • B. bond pair-bond pair
  • C. lone pair-lone pair
  • D. lone pair-bond pair-lone pair
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Ethane C2H4, repulsive forces are minimized at

  • A. 120°
  • B. 109°
  • C. 117°
  • D. 87.5°
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Iodine is

  • A. non-polar
  • B. insoluble
  • C. unreactive
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Chloride ion (Cl-) have same configuration as

  • A. neon
  • B. helium
  • C. argon
  • D. nitrogen
  • Correct Answer: Option C