MCQ

EngineeringeBooksPdf.com has 6796 Question/Answers about Topic MCQ

Which of the following ingredient of cement when added in excess quantity, causes the cement to set slowly?

  • A. Lime
  • B. silica
  • C. alumina
  • D. iron oxide
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lime when added in excess quantity

  • A. makes the cement unsound
  • B. cuses the cement to expand and disintegrate
  • C. lowers the clinkering temperature of cement
  • D. both (a) and (b)
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Ferro-concrete is another name given to

  • A. plain cement concrete
  • B. reinforced cement concrete
  • C. prestressed cement concrete
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Reinforced cement concrete is equally strong in taking

  • A. tensile and compressive stresses
  • B. compressive and shear stresses
  • C. tensile, compressive and shear stresses
  • D. tensile and shear stresses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Plain cement concrete is strong in taking

  • A. tensile stress
  • B. compressive stress
  • C. shear stress
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following statement is wrong?

  • A. The concrete can not be pumped.
  • B. The concrete should have maximum creep.
  • C. The concrete structures can be put to use immediately ater their construction.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The characteristic, which makes the concrete a versatile and widely used material of modern consturction, is the possibility of

  • A. controlling the properties of concrete by using appropriate ingredients
  • B. moulding the concrete in any desired shape
  • C. complete mechanisation of concrete preparation and its placing process
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The cement concrete in which high compressive stresses are artificially induced before its actual use, is called

  • A. plain cement concrete
  • B. reinforced cement concrete
  • C. prestressed cement concrete
  • D. lime concrete
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For heat and sound insulation purposes, we shall use

  • A. vacuum concrete
  • B. air-entrained concrete
  • C. saw dust concrete
  • D. both (b) and (c)
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The cement concrete, from which entrained air and excess water are removed after placing it in position, is called

  • A. vacuum concrete
  • B. light weight concrete
  • C. prestressed concrete
  • D. sawdust concrete
  • Correct Answer: Option A